Groups

FCI Group Structure – 10 Groups

  • Group 1 Sheepdogs and Cattle- Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
  • Group 2 Pinschers and Schnauzers – Molossoid Breeds – Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
  • Group 3 Terrier Group
  • Group 4 Dachshunds
  • Group 5 Spitz and Primitive Types
  • Group 6 Scenthounds and related breeds
  • Group 7 Pointing dogs
  • Group 8 Retrievers – Flushing dogs – Water dogs
  • Group 9 Companion and Toy dogs
  • Group 10 Sighthounds

Group 1 – Sheepdogs and Cattle- Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)

  • Australian Cattle Dog
  • Australian Kelpie
  • Australian Shepherd
  • Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
  • Bearded Collie
  • Belgian Shepherd (Berger de Beauce)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Laekenois)
  • Belgian shepherd dog (Malinois)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
  • Bergamasco Shepherd
  • Border Collie
  • Bouvier des Flandres
  • Briard
  • Collie (Rough)
  • Collie (Smooth)
  • Dutch Shepherd
  • German Shepherd Dog
  • German Shepherd Dog LSC
  • Komondor
  • Kuvasz
  • Maremma
  • Old English Sheepdog
  • Polish Lowland Sheepdog
  • Puli
  • Pumi
  • Pyranean Sheepdog
  • Schipperke
  • Shetland Sheepdog
  • Tatra Shepherd Dog
  • Welsh Corgi (cardigan)
  • Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
  • White Swiss Shepherd

Group 2 – Pinschers and Schnauzers – Molossoid Breeds – Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs

  • Affenpinscher
  • Bernese Mountain Dog
  • Boxer
  • British Bulldog
  • Bullmastiff
  • Cane Corso
  • Caucasian Shepherd Dog
  • Central Asian Shepherd
  • Dobermann
  • Dogue de Bordeaux
  • Estrela Mountain Dog
  • German Pinscher
  • Great Dane
  • Kangal Shepherd Dog
  • Landseer (European Continental Type)
  • Leonberger
  • Mastiff
  • Miniature Pinscher
  • Neapolitan Mastiff
  • Newfoundland
  • Pyrenean Mastiff
  • Pyrenean Mountain Dog
  • Rottweiler
  • Russian Black Terrier
  • Schnauzer
  • Schnauzer (Giant)
  • Schnauzer (Miniature)
  • Shar Pei
  • Spanish Mastiff
  • St Bernard
  • Tibetan Mastiff
  • Tornjak

Group 3 – Terriers

  • Airedale Terrier
  • American Hairless Terrier*
  • American Staffordshire Terrier
  • Australian Silky Terrier
  • Australian Terrier
  • Bedlington Terrier
  • Border Terrier
  • Bull Terrier
  • Bull Terrier (Miniature)
  • Cairn Terrier
  • Cesky Terrier
  • Dandie Dinmont Terrier
  • English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
  • Fox Terrier (Smooth)
  • Fox Terrier (Wire)
  • German Hunting Terrier
  • Glen of Imaal Terrier
  • Irish Terrier,
  • Jack Russell Terrier
  • Kerry Blue Terrier
  • Lakeland Terrier
  • Manchester Terrier
  • Norfolk Terrier
  • Norwich Terrier
  • Parson Russell Terrier
  • Scottish Terrier
  • Sealyham Terrier
  • Skye Terrier
  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
  • Staffordshire Bull Terrier
  • Tenterfield Terrier*
  • Welsh Terrier
  • West Highland White Terrie
  • Yorkshire Terrier

*CACIB Unavailable for these breeds

Group 4 – Dachshunds

  • Dachshund (Standard Long Haired)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
  • Dachshund Kaninchen (Long Haired)
  • Dachshund (Standard Smooth Haired)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
  • Dachshund Kaninchen (Smooth Haired)
  • Dachshund (Standard Wire Haired)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
  • Dachshund Kaninchen (Wire Haired)

Group 5 – Spitz and Primitive Types

  • Akita
  • Akita (Japanese)
  • Alaskan Malamute
  • Basenji
  • Canaan Dog
  • Canadian Eskimo Dog
  • Chow Chow
  • Cirneco Dell’Etna
  • Eurasia
  • Finnish Lapphund
  • Finnish Spitz
  • German Spitz (Klein)
  • German Spitz (Mittel
  • Ibizan Hound
  • Icelandic Sheepdog
  • Japanese Spitz
  • Karelian Bear Dog
  • Keeshond
  • Norwegian Buhund
  • Norwegian Elkhound
  • Peruvian hairless dog (Large)
  • Peruvian hairless dog ( Medium)
  • Peruvian hairless dog (Small)
  • Pharaoh hound
  • Pomeranian
  • Portuguese Podengo (Large)
  • Portuguese Podengo (Medium)
  • Portuguese Podengo (Small)
  • Samoyed
  • Shiba Inu
  • Siberian Husky
  • Swedish Lapphund
  • Swedish Vallhund
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Intermediate)
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
  • Yakutian Laika

Group 6 – Scenthounds and Related breeds

  • Basset fauve de Bretagne
  • Basset Hound
  • Beagle
  • Black and Tan Coonhound
  • Bloodhound
  • Bluetick Coonhound
  • Dalmatian
  • Foxhound
  • Grand Basset Griffon Vendée
  • Hamiltonstövare,
  • Harrier
  • Otterhound
  • Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen
  • Rhodesian Ridgeback 

Group 7 – Pointing Dogs

  • Bracco Italiano
  • Brittany
  • English Setter
  • German Shorthaired Pointer
  • German Wirehaired Pointer
  • Gordon Setter
  • Hungarian Viszla
  • Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla
  • Irish Red and White Setter
  • Irish Setter
  • Italian Spinone
  • Large Munsterlande
  • Pointer,
  • Weimaraner (Short-haired)
  • Weimaraner (Long-Haired) 
  • Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Group 8 Retrievers – Flushing Dogs – Water Dogs

  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever
  • Clumber Spaniel
  • Cocker Spaniel
  • Cocker Spaniel (American)
  • Curly Coated Retriever
  • English Springer Spaniel
  • Field Spaniel
  • Flat Coated Retriever
  • Golden Retriever
  • Irish Water Spaniel
  • Labrador Retriever
  • Lagotto Romagnol
  • Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever,
  • Portuguese Water Dog
  • Spanish Water Dog
  • Sussex Spaniel
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel

Group 9 – Companion and Toy Dogs

  • Bichon Frise
  • Bolognese
  • Boston Terrier
  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
  • Chihuahua (Long Coat)
  • Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
  • Chinese Crested Dog
  • Coton de Tulear
  • French Bulldog
  • Griffon Bruxellois
  • Havanese
  • Japanese Chin
  • King Charles Spaniel
  • Lhasa Apso
  • Lowchen
  • Maltese
  • Papillon
  • Pekingese
  • Poodle( Miniature)
  • Poodle (Standard)
  • Poodle (Toy)
  • Pug
  • Russian Toy Smooth
  • Russian Toy Long Haired
  • Shih Tzu
  • Tibetan Spaniel
  • Tibetan Terrier

Group 10 – Sighthounds

  • Afghan Hound
  • Azawakh
  • Borzoi
  • Deerhound
  • Greyhound
  • Irish Wolfhound
  • Italian Greyhound
  • Saluki
  • Slough
  • Whippet

Unclassified

The following breeds are not definitively recognized by the FCI but may be awarded an Australian Challenge (Best of Breed), but not compete for Best in Group or Classes in Group.

  • American Hairless Terrier – To be exhibited in Group 3 Ring
  • Anatolian Shepherd Dog Exhibited in Group 2 Ring
  • Tenterfield Terrier – To be exhibited in Group 3 Ring
  • Bluetick Coonhound Exhibited in Group 6 Ring
Spring Fair
Proud Sponsors
Best of Breeders
Total Animal Logistics